Free retirement guides and calculators for public employeesIndependent: not a government website
Public Retirement Planner

Retirement numbers for 2027: what changed

Short answer

Social Security benefits rise 3.6% in January 2027. Under OPM's formula, that same inflation figure means a 3.6% COLA for CSRS retirees and 2.6% for FERS retirees. The 2027 earnings test limit is $25,560, and the Social Security wage cap rises to $192,300. The IRS 2027 contribution limits and Medicare's 2027 premiums have not been announced yet. We'll add them here when they are.

Each fall, the agencies that run retirement programs publish the next year's numbers. This page collects the ones that matter most to public employees nearing retirement. We list only figures that have been officially announced, with a link to where each one was published. We update the page as new figures come out.

Social Security for 2027

Social Security announced its 2027 figures on October 14, 2026 (SSA press release and SSA: 2027 COLA fact sheet).

Item20262027
Cost-of-living adjustment (COLA)n/a3.6%
Maximum taxable earnings$184,500$192,300
Earnings for one credit (quarter of coverage)$1,890$1,970
Earnings test, under full retirement age$24,480 a year$25,560 a year
Earnings test, year you reach full retirement age$65,160 a year$67,920 a year
Maximum benefit at full retirement age$4,152 a month$4,188 a month
Average retired worker (January)$2,095 a month$2,170 a month
SSI federal payment, individual$994 a month$1,029 a month
SSI federal payment, couple$1,491 a month$1,544 a month
Substantial gainful activity (disability), non-blind$1,690 a month$1,770 a month

The average retired worker figures are SSA's estimates for January 2027, before and after the 3.6% increase.

What these mean in plain terms:

Bend points. For people who first become eligible for retirement or disability benefits in 2027 (for retirement, that means turning 62 in 2027), the benefit formula pays 90% of the first $1,340 of average indexed monthly earnings, 32% of the amount between $1,340 and $8,077, and 15% above $8,077 (SSA: Primary insurance amount formula). Bend points are the dollar amounts where the formula changes percentages. Our guide Social Security explained walks through the formula.

FERS and CSRS cost-of-living increases

Federal retirement COLAs are based on the same inflation measure Social Security uses, the Consumer Price Index for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (CPI-W). Social Security's 3.6% COLA reflects that increase. OPM's rules turn that into (OPM: How is the COLA determined?):

Retirement systemRuleCOLA
CSRSFull CPI increase3.6%
FERSCPI increase over 3% minus 1 point2.6%

For FERS, OPM's formula is: if the CPI rises 2% or less, the COLA equals the CPI increase; if it rises between 2% and 3%, the COLA is 2%; if it rises more than 3%, the COLA is 1 point less than the CPI increase.

As of October 18, 2026, OPM's own COLA page still listed the 2026 figures (2.8% CSRS, 2.0% FERS). The 2027 percentages above come from applying OPM's published formula to the CPI-W increase Social Security announced. Check OPM's page for its official notice.

401(k), TSP, 457, 403(b) and IRA limits

The IRS has not announced the 2027 limits yet. It usually does in the fall (the 2026 limits came out November 13, 2025). Until then, these are the 2026 limits (IRS: 2026 limits):

Limit20262027
401(k), 403(b), governmental 457, TSP$24,500Not yet announced
Catch-up, age 50 and older$8,000Not yet announced
Catch-up, ages 60 to 63$11,250Not yet announced
IRA$7,500Not yet announced
IRA catch-up, age 50 and older$1,100Not yet announced

We'll add the 2027 numbers when the IRS publishes them.

Medicare premiums

Medicare's 2027 premiums have not been announced yet. CMS announces them in the fall, usually in November (the 2026 figures came out November 14, 2025). Social Security says your 2027 premium will appear in the my Social Security Message Center starting in late November 2026 and in the COLA notice mailed in December. We'll add them here.

For reference, the 2026 figures (CMS: 2026 Medicare premiums and deductibles):

Item2026
Standard Part B premium$202.90 a month
Part B deductible$283 a year
Part A hospital deductible$1,736 per benefit period
IRMAA starts above (single / joint)$109,000 / $218,000

Because the Part B premium is usually taken out of Social Security checks, a higher premium in 2027 would use up part of the 3.6% COLA. See When should I sign up for Medicare? and our IRMAA guide.

Taxes

Oregon PERS and Washington DRS

For how each system works, see Oregon PERS explained and FERS explained.

Still to come

FigureWhen it is expected
IRS 2027 contribution limits (401(k), TSP, 457, 403(b), IRA)Fall 2026 (2026 limits came out in mid-November)
IRS 2027 tax brackets and standard deductionFall 2026
Medicare 2027 Part B premium, deductibles and IRMAA bracketsFall 2026, usually November
Your own new Social Security amountmy Social Security, late November 2026; mail, December 2026
OPM official COLA noticeBefore the January 2027 payment

We'll update this page as each one is published.

Our planner uses current official figures to estimate your pension and Social Security together.

Try the planner

Common questions

What is the Social Security COLA for 2027?

3.6%, starting with benefits paid in January 2027. SSI payments rise starting December 31, 2026.

What is the FERS COLA for 2027?

Applying OPM's formula to the 3.6% CPI-W increase gives 2.6% for FERS and 3.6% for CSRS. Regular FERS retirees must be 62 to get it.

What is the Social Security earnings limit for 2027?

$25,560 a year if you are under full retirement age all year, and $67,920 in the year you reach full retirement age.

What is the 2027 TSP contribution limit?

Not announced yet. The IRS usually publishes it in the fall. The 2026 limit is $24,500, plus $8,000 catch-up at 50 and older.

What is the 2027 Medicare Part B premium?

Not announced yet. CMS usually announces it in November. The 2026 standard premium is $202.90 a month.

What is the maximum Social Security benefit in 2027?

$4,188 a month for someone retiring at full retirement age in 2027. Waiting until 70 can pay more.

General information, not advice. We aren't part of SSA, OPM, the IRS, CMS, Oregon PERS or Washington DRS. For your own figures, check your my Social Security account, your OPM annuity statement, or your state retirement system.